Legal

Privacy Policy

At Vine Partners (“VP”), we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your information and we believe this is important.

We operate in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and our Privacy Policy reflects this. We will update this policy to take into account new laws and technology and any changes to our business procedures and services.

In this policy, “VP”, “us”, “we” or “our” means Vine Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 154 795 525) ‘Personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified, or identifiable, individual.

1. Types of personal information held by VP and how it is collected and protected

We may collect personal information about you including; your name, email address, telephone, your work experience and qualifications, opinions about your work performance, psychometric test results and medical information (if necessary). We collect this information directly from you such as via a resume or other document you may submit to us, face-to-face or on a form you complete, or from a third party including referees or professional associations.

We do not in general collect sensitive information about you, which is a special category of personal information under the APPs and which includes information such as that about an individual’s health, race, genetics and politics as well as criminal record and membership of a professional organisation. In any event, we would only collect this information with your consent.

We may also collect information about you that is not personal information including data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies.

Safeguarding the privacy of personal information we hold is important to us and we hold such information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper files. We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and to dispose of it when it is no longer appropriate to keep it.

2. How do we use and disclose that information?

The personal information we collect may be used in connection with the provision of our services to you, which may include your employment or work placement, the placement of employees with you, completing agreements with you, keeping in contact with you and managing our business’s development. We may also use this information to market our services to you and keep you up to date with our business. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide our services.

In performing these functions, we may from time to time disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to our clients as potential employers, referees, insurers and our contractors and service providers, and business partners some of whom may be overseas organisations.

Where we disclose your personal information we will seek to ensure that the recipient holds, uses, or discloses your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Our policy is not to disclose any of the personal information we collect to unrelated or unauthorised third parties.

Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, your permission, or in accordance with our legislative obligations.

3. Accessing your Information and Complaints

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect about you is complete, up- to-date and accurate. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. There may be reasons under Privacy Laws why access is denied, in which case we will let you know the reason why.

If you want to access your personal information held by us, request a correction or make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@vinepartners.com.au or by post at the following address: Vine Partners, Suite 23.03 Level 23 MLC Centre, 19-21 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia.

We aim to acknowledge receipt promptly and resolve all complaints as soon as reasonably possible (usually within 30 days of receipt). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).